Azure VM sizes¶
vm_type on qumulo_filesystem_azure accepts only the L-series sizes on this page. Any other value fails plan validation with Unsupported vm_type.
Supported sizes¶
Max TB per node is the most capacity one node of that size supports. The write-cache columns describe the Premium SSD v2 disks each node gets when availability_zones is set, and every node also gets 4 key-value (DKV) disks, counted in the data disks column.
| Size | vCPUs | Max TB per node | Write-cache disks | MB/s per write-cache disk | IOPS per write-cache disk | Data disks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Standard_L8s_v3 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 125 | 3,000 | 8 |
Standard_L16s_v3 |
16 | 1,488 | 7 | 129 | 3,292 | 11 |
Standard_L32s_v3 |
32 | 2,976 | 10 | 130 | 4,608 | 14 |
Standard_L48s_v3 |
48 | 4,464 | 15 | 132 | 4,608 | 19 |
Standard_L64s_v3 |
64 | 5,952 | 20 | 131 | 3,600 | 24 |
Standard_L80s_v3 |
80 | 7,440 | 24 | 135 | 3,000 | 28 |
Standard_L8as_v3 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 125 | 3,000 | 8 |
Standard_L16as_v3 |
16 | 1,488 | 4 | 144 | 5,760 | 8 |
Standard_L32as_v3 |
32 | 2,976 | 9 | 128 | 5,120 | 13 |
Standard_L48as_v3 |
48 | 4,464 | 13 | 133 | 5,317 | 17 |
Standard_L64as_v3 |
64 | 5,952 | 15 | 128 | 4,800 | 19 |
Standard_L80as_v3 |
80 | 7,440 | 16 | 132 | 4,500 | 20 |
Standard_L2s_v4 |
2 | 502 | 4 | 125 | 3,000 | 8 |
Standard_L8s_v4 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 159 | 3,000 | 8 |
Standard_L16s_v4 |
16 | 1,488 | 7 | 182 | 3,292 | 11 |
Standard_L32s_v4 |
32 | 2,976 | 15 | 170 | 3,072 | 19 |
Standard_L48s_v4 |
48 | 4,464 | 23 | 166 | 3,006 | 27 |
Standard_L64s_v4 |
64 | 5,952 | 24 | 212 | 3,840 | 28 |
Standard_L80s_v4 |
80 | 7,440 | 24 | 265 | 4,800 | 28 |
Standard_L96s_v4 |
96 | 8,928 | 24 | 318 | 5,760 | 28 |
Standard_L8as_v4 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 135 | 3,420 | 8 |
Standard_L16as_v4 |
16 | 1,488 | 8 | 135 | 3,420 | 12 |
Standard_L32as_v4 |
32 | 2,976 | 16 | 135 | 3,240 | 20 |
Standard_L48as_v4 |
48 | 4,464 | 24 | 135 | 3,240 | 28 |
Standard_L64as_v4 |
64 | 5,952 | 24 | 180 | 4,320 | 28 |
Standard_L80as_v4 |
80 | 7,440 | 24 | 225 | 5,400 | 28 |
Standard_L96as_v4 |
96 | 8,928 | 24 | 270 | 6,480 | 28 |
Standard_L8aos_v4 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 225 | 3,960 | 8 |
Standard_L16aos_v4 |
16 | 1,488 | 8 | 225 | 3,960 | 12 |
Standard_L32aos_v4 |
32 | 2,976 | 16 | 225 | 3,960 | 20 |
Standard_L8s_v2 |
8 | 502 | 4 | 125 | 3,000 | 8 |
Standard_L16s_v2 |
16 | 1,488 | 4 | 126 | 3,600 | 8 |
Standard_L32s_v2 |
32 | 2,976 | 8 | 126 | 3,600 | 12 |
Standard_L48s_v2 |
48 | 4,464 | 12 | 126 | 3,600 | 16 |
Standard_L64s_v2 |
64 | 5,952 | 16 | 126 | 3,600 | 20 |
Standard_L80s_v2 |
80 | 7,440 | 17 | 130 | 4,236 | 21 |
The _v2 sizes are the legacy generation. Every _v4 size needs a Gen2 node image, and the provider picks the Gen2 variant of the default Ubuntu image for them on its own.
Capacity limits¶
| Rule | Value |
|---|---|
soft_capacity_limit_tb range |
50 to 10,000 TB, default 500 |
| Ceiling per cluster | node_count times the size's max TB per node. A higher value fails the plan with Requested capacity exceeds instance capacity. |
| Growth per apply | Less than 5,000 TB |
| Shrinking | Not supported. A lower value fails the plan with Cannot decrease soft_capacity_limit_tb. |
Disks without availability zones¶
When availability_zones is omitted, the nodes use Premium SSD instead of Premium SSD v2. Each node keeps the write-cache disk count in the table above, but every write-cache disk is a 256 GiB P15 disk, and the DKV disks use the P15 tier as well.